Stem n Rootz
Batana Oil 2oz
Batana Oil 2oz
To apply Batana oil to your skin and scalp, follow these steps:
1. **Preparation**: Make sure your hair and skin are clean and dry before application.
2. **Sectioning**: Divide your hair into sections if applying to the scalp. This makes it easier to apply the oil evenly.
3. **Scalp Application**: Using your fingertips, gently massage a small amount of Batana oil onto your scalp in circular motions. Start from the front and work your way to the back. Be sure to cover the entire scalp.
4. **Hair Application**: If desired, you can apply a small amount of oil to the length of your hair. Focus on the ends, as they tend to be drier.
5. **Skin Application**: If applying to the skin, take a small amount of oil and massage it onto the desired areas. You can apply it to your shins or any other dry areas of your body.
6. **Leave-in Time**: Leave the oil on your scalp and skin for at least 30 minutes, or you can leave it on overnight for a deep treatment.
7. **Wash Out**: Wash your hair and skin thoroughly using a mild shampoo and warm water. You may need to shampoo twice to ensure the oil is fully removed.
8. **Conditioning (Optional)**: Follow up with a conditioner if you applied the oil to your hair.
9. **Repeat**: You can repeat this process once or twice a week, depending on your hair and skin's needs.
Remember to do a patch test before applying Batana oil to your scalp or skin, especially if you have sensitive skin or any allergies. If you experience any irritation or discomfort, discontinue use.
Our unique Fractionated Batana Oilis extracted from the nut of the Elaeis oleifera, commonly called the American Oil Palm growing wild in the tropical rainforests of La Moskitia, Honduras. Batana Oil has been in use by the native Miskito people of Honduras for hundreds of years and they credit the oil with helping them grow their hair long and strong referring it to as the
Miracle Oil. The native American Miskito people call themselves Tawira, meaning
People of beautiful hair.
Batana Oil is a rare oil because the extraction process is very labor intensive and has to be done almost entirely manually. Each American palm tree produces 10 to 20 large bunches of fruit annually. The fruits are first boiled, then pounded to remove the orange outer shell, and then extracting the nuts. The nuts are then washed, sun-dried and cracked using a stone to release the kernel. Finally, the kernels are cooked over fire to extract the oil. The hot oil cools down to yield a smooth brown solid-paste at room temperature. The raw smooth brown solid-paste undergoes a process known as fractionation, which allows its liquid oil to separate from the heavier components. The resulting Batana Oil fraction contains higher proportions of the liquid unsaturated fatty acids and lower proportions of solid saturated fatty acids, and is liquid at room temperature, making it highly convenient to use. Formulators who wish to avoid the 'heavy' or 'nutty' texture associated with virgin or unfractionated Batana Oil will find the very lightweight texture of the Fractionated Batana Oil highly desirable.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Batana Oil is rich in Tocopherols and Tocotrienols (collectively referred to as Vitamin E) - both of which helps protect against UV rays and environmental pollution while fighting free radicals that lead to wrinkles and signs of aging. The oil is high in Omega-6 Linoleic Acid known for its anti-inflammatory qualities that help diminish acne. Rich in phytosterols and carotenoids, Batana Oil also provides great anti-aging benefits by not only stopping the slowdown of collagen production that results from UV exposure, but also help promote the production of new collagen, helping to keep skin elastic and firm.
Batana Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its ability to nourish the hair and scalp. Batana Oil can work wonders on hair that has been damaged by exposure to UV, pollution, hair dyes or other chemical treatments transforming dry or damaged hair into beautiful soft tresses.